Friday, August 22, 2008
[…] Entering into a binding agreement between the Port and another jurisdiction is the business of the Port and requires the approval of the majority of the Commission. That is why we elected a body of commissioners. They have no individual authority. There must be majority agreement and formal approval, codified in the minutes and agendas of the meetings. No such approval was given, at least not as recorded in the proceedings of the commission (i.e. minutes or agendas) as is required by law.

Specifically, the following law applies…

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=53.12
RCW 53.12.245: Organization of commission -Powers and duties - Record of proceedings.
“The port commission shall organize by the election of its own members of a president and secretary, shall by resolution adopt rules governing the transaction of its business and shall adopt an official seal. All proceedings of the port commission shall be by motion or resolution recorded in a book or books kept for such purpose, which shall be public records.”


RCW 53.12.246 Quorum