Friday, August 22, 2008
[…] Specifically, the following law applies…

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=53.12
RCW 53.12.245: Organization of commission -Powers and duties - Record of proceedings.
“The port commission shall organize by the election of its own members of a president and secretary, shall by resolution adopt rules governing the transaction of its business and shall adopt an official seal. All proceedings of the port commission shall be by motion or resolution recorded in a book or books kept for such purpose, which shall be public records.”


RCW 53.12.246 Quorum
“A majority of the persons holding the office of port commissioner at any time shall constitute a quorum of the port commission for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of the persons holding such office at the time shall be necessary and shall be sufficient for the passage of any resolution, but no business shall be transacted unless there are in office at least a majority of the full number of commissioners fixed by law.”