Friday, August 22, 2008
[…] Further, I ask for your assistance in explaining the correct process to the Port of Bremerton and encouraging them to comply with the law. It is my understanding that an agreement entered into outside of lawful process is null and void. In order to secure the points of the potential agreement, the Port of Bremerton should be required to follow the law or abandon the agreement.

Your assistance would be greatly appreciated. The intent of Open Government is clearly stated in RCW 42.56.030:

“The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.”


Please feel free to reach me at the phone number or email address below. I look forward to hearing from you.


Regards,
Kathryn Simpson


-----------------------------------------------

August 17, 2008


Mr. Ford,